MHG48302 - Markwell

• BUILDING (Undated)

What may be a building and three rectangular enclosures are situated at the S end of a terrace about 15m NE of an empty cottage on the W side of the A99(T) public road. The building measures about 12m from ESE to WNW by 4.5m transversely over walls reduced to a grass-grown stony bank up to 2m in thickness and 0.4m in height. This bank is best preserved at the ESE end; elsewhere the shape of the interior is largely defined by a shallow hollow. The enclosures lie to the N of the buildings and are defined by grass-grown stony banks. A shallow hollow-way leading up the slope from the road passes to the S of the building. The building is not depicted on either the 1st or 2nd edition of the OS 6-inch map (Caithness 1877, sheet xxix; 1907, sheet xxix).
Visited by RCAHMS (ATW) 29 September 2004.