MHG48308 - West Yarrows

• QUARRY (Undated)
  • TRACK (Undated)

Two small quarries are dug into a W-facing slope on the E shore of Loch Brickigoe, some 160m W of West Yarrows farmsteading (ND34SW116). The northern (YARROWS04 100), which measures 5m from NE to SW by 4.7m transversely and 2m in depth, appears to cut a ruinous wall that runs W from the NW corner of the steading. The other quarry (YARROWS04 401) lies about 40m to the SSW and is larger, with an apron of spoil on its lower edge. It measures 8.4m from NE to SW by 7.2m transversely and 3m in depth. A stone-revetted trackway passes between the quarries, running from an angle in the modern fence-line to the E of the farmsteading down the slope to the flat ground at the edge of the loch.
Visited by RCAHMS (ARG) 29 June 2004.