MHG48316 - Burn Of Warehouse

• QUARRY (Unknown date)

A conspicuous boulder, which has been deliberately split into two parts, is situated upon the summit of a low rise on the W side of the Burn of Warehouse, about 140m NE of Burntmoor farmsteading (ND34SW 403). The southern part of the boulder measures 1.15m from ENE to WSW by 0.3m transversely and 1.15m in height, while the N part, which has lost its upper section, measures 1.3m from ENE to WSW by 0.6m transversely and 0.7m in height. The chases left by wedges used to split the rock can be observed on both fragments.
Visited by RCAHMS (ATW) 15 June 2004.