MHG48323 - Thrumster, Sarclet

• STRUCTURE (Undated)

This concrete structure, which is one of four on the decoy airfield (ND34SW 311.03-06), stands at the edge of a field within a peat moss, some 570m NE of Borrowston farmsteading and at the NE corner of the airfield complex. Defined by concrete walls 0.28m in thickness by 1.4m in height, it is H-shaped on plan, but the sides are of unequal length and return inwards at their ends. In this case the sides measure 7.6m and 5.05m in length respectively, and the cross-wall is 2.25m in length; the returns are 1.35m in length. A small steel hoop, which is set into the centre of the concrete floor of each compartment, suggests that the structure was probably a tether, possibly for dummy aircraft.
Visited by RCAHMS (JRS) 12 August 2004