MHG48325 - Thrumster, Sarclet

A series of grass-grown enclosures can be seen on the E side of the airfield complex, in a field of rough pasture adjacent to the W side of the Thrumster to Mains of Ulbster road. The most clearly defined (YARROWS04 482) comprises two conjoined square enclosures measuring 33m from NE to SW by 14m transversely over ditches up to 4.5m in breadth and 0.5m in depth. The function of these enclosures is not known, but vertical aerial photographs taken on 6 February 1941 (NLA 1, 24-25) show upstanding features here, perhaps replicating the buildings and hangars at the corresponding position at Wick.
Two mounds lie 8m apart immediately S of these enclosures. The larger (YARROWS04 483) is 4m in diameter and 0.7m in height; the smaller (YARROWS04 485), which is to the E, is oval, measuring 3.5m from N to S by 2.5m transversely and 0.5m in height.
Visited by RCAHMS (ATW) 24 August 2004