MHG48331 - Garrywhin

• HUT (Undated)
  • LADE (Undated)
  • TRACK (Undated)
  • QUARRY (Undated)

There is a hut beside a bridge on the N bank of a burn forming the W side of an area of peat bog to the N of Garrywhin fort. The hut (YARROWS04 200), which lies immediately NW of the bridge, is a figure-of-eight on plan, the E compartment measuring 2.3m by 1.9m within walls of edge-set slabs, and the W compartment 1.2m by 0.8m within rubble walls. The interior of the W compartment is choked with rubble.
The bridge (YARROWS04 201) comprises single-span slabs laid on stone abutments up to 0.4m in height, and the trackway that crosses it bifurcates immediately to the N, forming part of a more extensive system of tracks serving the old peat-cuttings. There is also a mill lade extending SE from this area into a millpond (ND 31618 41126) to the SW of Watenan farmsteading. The millpond was dammed at the N end, where part of the dam (ND34SW 209) survives, despite the clearing of a drain. The pond and the lade are depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Caithness 1877, sheet xxix).
Visited by RCAHMS (AGCH) 26 May 2004.