MHG48332 - South Yarrows

• QUARRY (Undated)
  • FARMSTEAD (Undated)
  • RIG AND FURROW (Undated)
  • BRIDGE (Undated)
  • CLEARANCE CAIRN (Undated)

This farmstead is still inhabited and was not recorded in detail. It is situated on an E-facing slope overlooking Loch of Yarrows, lying between rough moorland to the S and W and its improved fields to the N and E, and comprises at least four roofed buildings. The dwelling is contained in the main range, which drops down a pronounced slope. Three quarries close to the farmstead have provided building stone. A field drain that flows from a boggy area to the S of the croft, N through the improved fields and to debouch into the S end of Loch of Yarrows, is bridged six times along its length. The bridges comprise single span slabs laid upon drystone abutments (YARROWS04 250-254, 305) and vary in width from 0.9m to 3.3m, the narrower ones probably being used as footbridges and the broader ones for carts. There are a number of piles of field clearance in the improved fields, some of which are heaped on top of rock outcrops.
Visited by RCAHMS (AGCH, JRS) 30 June 2004.