MHG48358 - Kyleakin

• SITE (Undated)

(see NG61NE 95)

(NG 690 170 to NG 740 250) A desk-based assessment and rapid walkover survey were undertaken of some 650ha of proposed regeneration of native woodland lying in nine blocks between Kinloch and Kyleakin. The desk-based assessment showed that 86 archaeological sites, consisting mainly of shielings and pens, had previously been recorded. The walkover survey discovered a further 45 sites - again consisting mainly of shielings and pens. Both survey and assessment also identified burial cairns, hut circles, deserted settlements and enclosed cultivation.
Sponsor: Forest Enterprise.
M Wildgoose 2003