MHG48374 - Boat House, Scourie House

C19 boat house, now used as a store.

• BOAT HOUSE (Built, 19th Century - 1801 AD? to 1874 AD?)
  • STOREHOUSE (Built, 19th Century - 1801 AD? to 1874 AD?)

Full Description

C19 boat house located just to the east of Scourie Pier and slipway. Squared coursed rubble construction with galleting and crow-stepped gable of pink sandstone. A set of external stone steps lead up the western gable end of the building to a doorway, now blocked with rubble. The steps are in a poor state of repair with the treads and risers removed and the rubble infill exposed. The eastern gable end houses the chimney. The doorway in the southern wall has been modified and widened in relatively recent times with the wall surround constructed of what appears to be modern concrete bricks. The building is roofed with corrugated iron sheets with corrugated plastic roof lights <1>.