MHG4839 - Battle Site, Trumpan

• BATTLE SITE (Undated)

Traditon records a second battle, known as the Battle of Waternish, occurring a few years after the Battle of Milleadh Garaidh 1530-40 (NG26SW 4). This took place on the Braes of Trumpan, and three landmarks have remained with designations relating to this battle. One refers to a MacLeod blacksmith being rescued on the hill now known as Beinn a' Ghobha (Hill of the Blacksmith) (NG 246625) where there is a cairn. Another is known as 'Crois mhic Alasdair' (The Cross of Alexander's Son) (NG 2335 6225), where there is also a cairn. The third place is known as 'Cnocan mhic Iain' (The knoll of John's Son), or more commonly 'Crois Bhain' (The White Cross) (NG 2375 6260) where there is only a promienent knoll pointed out by a local man Alex MacLeod, as being the site. It would seem that this battle fell somewhere within the triangle formed by these locations.
Information contained in letter from A C McLeod MD, 203 Evelyn, Nashville, Tennessee, USA to OS.

The ONB places this battle further to the south, but with uncertainty. Under Cnoc a' Chatha (sig: Knoll of the Battle) (NG 235 606) it had been proposed to apply 'Supposed Site of Conflict between the Macleods and Macdonalds', stated by two local residents (Messrs Finley Maclean and Donald Macdonald from Stein) to be the site of the second battle of Waternish. However, this entry was deleted on the advice of a Mr Neil McInnes of Loch Bay, and never appeared on the OS maps. (Bheinn a' Ghobha or Ghobhainn, was also deleted as about 1/4 mile west of Ben Geary, and moved further to the north at NG 249 638).
Name Book 1877; NSA 1845.

Crois Bhain has now been correctly re-located to a cairn (at NG 2300 6320), on a hill known as Cnoc Racail. Beinn a' Ghobhainn has also been re-located to a hill W of Ben Geary. There is a cairn here (at NG 2485 6130). (This would agree with the deleted entry in the ONB). It is intended to erect comemorative cairns at the sites of Crois Bhain, Crois mhic Alasdair, and Beinn a' Ghobhainn.
Information contained in letter (and map) from A C McLeod, Chairman Dunvegan Foundation, Nashville, Tennessee, USA to OS 20 August 1982