MHG4843 - Structure - Ceall Bhuidhe

• STRUCTURE (Undated)

On the steep east flank of Ceall Bhuidhe facing Orbost House, and at a height of 90m OD are three abutting sub-rectangular structures measuring 11m by 2m, 9m by 2m and 8m by 2m internally. All have walls which consist of earth banks with internal stone facings. Attached to their east side is an earth-and-stone banked enclosure which measures 30m E-W by 20m N-S. Extensive rig cultivation lies to the north and south. A single sub-rectangular structure which measures 6m by 3m internally lies 40m to the south.
Information from R Miket, 6 April 1989.

Previously recorded at grid ref. NG 252 428, updated and corrected with information from Orbost Estate Survey (1998), M Wildgoose. Site no. 81, Farmstead recorded.