MHG48450 - Beatrice: Mell Head, Stroma, Pentland Firth

• CRAFT (Unknown date)

NLO: Mell Head [name: ND 339 761]
Island of Stroma [name: ND 35 77]
Pentland Firth [name centred ND 35 81].

Possibly on map sheet ND37NE.

Island of Stroma, Pentland Firth, 27th June. `The BEATRICE, Pryde, from Dundee to New York, is on shore on this Island, but expected to be got off in a day or two. A considerable part of the cargo is on shore, and more will be landed tomorrow.'
Source: The Marine List, LL, No. 6547, London, Friday July 2 1830.

Thurso, 2d July. `The BEATRICE, Pryde, from Dundee to New York, which ran on a reef of rocks at the SW end of the Island of Stroma, in the Pentland Frith [Firth], was, after great exertions, got off 29th ult., with apparently little damage, and has arrived at Stromness to repair. The cargo landed and stored with very trifling damage.' [Record received incomplete].

NMRS, MS/829/71 (no. 6700).

The loss of this vessel is not cited by I G Whittaker (1998), presumably on account of her successful recovery.
A location near Mell Head may be suggested for this stranding.
Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 6 May 2005.