MHG48455 - Edina: Mell Head, Stroma, Pentland Firth

• SCHOONER (Unknown date)

NLO: Mell Head [name: ND 339 761]
Island of Stroma [name: ND 35 77]
Pentland Firth [name centred ND 35 81].

Possibly on map sheet ND37NE.

Wick, 10th April. `A Leith schooner, laden with provisions and coals, struck upon a rock in the night of the 8th instant, at the West end of the Island of Stroma, and it was doubtful if she could be got off, as it was blowing a gale from SSE. The vessel is supposed to be the EDINA, Douglas, which lately cleared out at Leith for Corfu.'
Source: The Marine List, LL, No. 6525, London, Friday April 16 1830

Wick, 12th April. `The EDINA, Douglas, from Leith to Corfu, was driven on shore at the West end of the Island of Stroma, 8th inst., but is expected to be got off. The AASCEILI, and ANNA, Johnson, from Arundahl to the Isle of Man, ran on shore on the 9th inst., during a thick fog, on the North side of Stroma, and was totally wrecked. Part of her cargo and materials saved. The THETIS, Robinson, from Hull to Quebec, struck and sunk the same evening, on the South side of the Island, and nothing likely to be saved. The crews of the three vessels were with great difficulty saved.¿
Source: The Marine List, LL, No. 6526, London, Tuesday April 20 1830

Wick, 19th April. `The EDINA, Douglas, from Leith to Corfu, which was on shore on the Island of Stroma, has been got off after discharging part of her [Record received incomplete].

NMRS, MS/829/71 (no. 6692).

The loss of this vessel is not cited by I G Whittaker (1998), presumably on account of her successful recovery.
A location near Mell Head may be suggested for this stranding.
Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 16 May 2005.