MHG4847 - Ardmore Chapel

• CHAPEL (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD to 1900 AD)
  • CEMETERY (Undated)

Chapel (NR) (Site of)

Grave Yard (Disused) (NAT)
OS 25"map, (1877)

On the summit of a small hill to the S of the township of Balmore, at about 100' above sea-level is the site of a chapel and burying ground. Two rectangular foundations of buildings can be traced lying almost parallel to each other about 4' apart. The smaller building measures 31' in length and 18' in breadth externally, the larger structure measures externally 54' by 29'.
RCAHMS 1928.

The smaller of the two buildings described by RCAHMS is a chapel. It is orientated NW - SE with walling of roughly squared masonry, approx 0.8m wide, bonded with shell-lime mortar. The possible footings of the altar are visible at the E end. The other 'building' is a disused graveyard. No graves survive and according to local tradition they were removed many years ago for reburial at Kilmuir, Dunvegan. The small hill on which the chapel and graveyard are situated is called Cnoc a' Cladh (information from Mrs Campbell, Balmore).
Visited by OS (C F W) 15 May 1961.