MHG48511 - Dornoch, Golf Road

• MILITARY CAMP (Undated)

A small possible military camp has been identified from vertical air photographs (106G/Scot/UK 114, 4150-4151, flown 23 May 1946), in an open area bounded by Church Street, Golf Road and Sunnybank. Set around the edge of the area are at least 22 huts. The camp may be connected with the German Working prisoner-of-war Camp found at Earl's Cross House (NH89SW 29) or with military activity at Dornoch Airfield (NH 88NW 4).
Nothing survives of this camp as the site has now been built over by several houses including Dune House, Wuppertal and Clunie Crescent.
Information from RCAHMS (DE), June 2005