MHG48568 - Isabella: Thurso Bay, Pentland Firth

• CRAFT (Unknown date)

Thurso Bay [name centred ND 115 699]
Pentland Firth [name centred ND 35 81].

Possibly on map sheet ND17SW.

Not to be confused with ND16NW 8038 and ND26NW 8004.

Thurso, 11th Oct. `The PLOUGH, from Bangor to Newcastle, is on shore to the Westward a wreck. The crew, except one, saved. The ISABELLA, of Belfast, for Dublin, is on shore near the former, and is also a wreck. The crew, and from 15 to 20 barrels of herrings saved. The OCEAN, from Quebec to Newcastle, is at anchor off Dunnet, water-logged and deserted by the crew.'
Source: The Marine List, LL, No. 7099, London, Friday October 16 1835.

Thurso, 14th Oct. `The ISABELLA, of Belfast: the PLOUGH, from Bangor, and the OCEAN from Quebec to Newcastle, are total wrecks: the hull of the former, and 19 barrels of herrings, saved, have been sold. The PLOUGH and cargo will be sold tomorrow: and the OCEAN is in a very bad state, and much exposed to the weather and rocks: the vessel is all in pieces.¿
Source: The Marine List, LL, No. 7100, London, Tuesday October 20 1835.

NMRS, MS/829/71 (no. 7099).

(No classification specified: cargo cited as herrings, and date of loss as 4 October 1835). Isabella: this vessel was wrecked near Thurso.
Registration: Belfast. Built 1815. 83 nrt.
(Location of loss cited as N58 36.0 W3 31.5).