MHG48596 - Flint scraper - Kincraig, Baldow Park, Alvie

Summary

A single flint scraper was found during an evaluation prior to a proposed housing scheme north of Kincraig, Alvie, in 2004, likely dating to the later prehistoric.

• FINDSPOT (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 551 BC?)

Full Description

An archaeological evaluation was undertaken in August 2004 on the site of a proposed housing development at Kincraig, Kingussie by Sturat Farrell. Although no archaeological features or deposits were located a single undated flint scraper was found in subsoil at the base of a slope in trench 6. The implement was made in cream-coloured fine to medium-grained flint with chalk and fossil impurities. The blank was an elongated tertiary flake, most probably from an unprepared irregular (ie, multi-platform) core. Most of the right lateral side has broken off, but as distal retouch continues onto the break facet, the damage must have occurred before modification of the piece. It was not possible to date the scraper with any degree of certainty, but the low quality of the applied blank, and the expedient character of the implement, was consistent with a date in the later part of Scottish prehistory. <1>