MHG48614 - Skye, Glendale Water Treatment Works

• STRUCTURE (Undated)
  • FARMSTEAD (Undated)
  • DYKE (Undated)

An archaeological assessment was undertaken in January and February 2004 of the site of an upgrade to an existing water treatment works. A desk-based assessment and walkover survey revealed two previously unrecorded sites within the area of survey: a former fank, now ruinous, which overlies the remains of an 18th/19th-century farmstead; and the remains of two very degraded stone structures ¿ possibly a kiln barn and associated store. These structures lie within a fossilised agricultural landscape of boundary dykes and lazy bed cultivation.
Sponsor: Scottish Water Solutions.
M Wildgoose 2004