MHG48616 - Fieldwalking Material - Field 1, Thrumster

Various finds were recovered from fieldwalking during the Caithness Fieldwalking Project.

• FINDSPOT (Undated)

Full Description

Three fields were walked in March and April 2004 on the eastern side of the A99, 0.5km NE of Thrumster village, as part of the Caithness Fieldwalking Project. In field 1 a small amount of modern pot, flint, stone and metalwork was recovered from the field as a whole. At the western end of the field, in an area approximately 30m by 20m, a large concentration of material was recovered, and considerably more was left in situ. This would appear to represent the location of a 19th century house, which was marked on estare maps dating from the mid 19th century, and the material recovered probably derived from a midden. Modern pottery collected included decorated fine wares, vessels for use in dairying and other coarse utilitarian vessels. A slate pencil was also collected, together with a number of complete glass vessels, including several that had apparently been use to hold poisons. Fragments of clay pipes of varying sizes were identified, including a small number that appear to be pre- 19s century.
Of particular interest was the recovery of a small number of stone artefacts that may relate to activities in the later prehistoric period. These included a fragment ofa small stone bowl, a stone pot lid and a spindle whorl. It is possible that this material derived from iron age activities in the local area, perhaps associated with the nearby Broch (Thrumster Little Broch). <1>

GIS data created 2019 based on OS Master Map and description from the 2004 interim report. <2>

The fieldwalking assemblage from the Caithness Fieldwalking Project was submitted to Treasure Trove (TT 64-69/08) and allocated to Dunbeath Heritage Centre. <3>

Further analysis of the finds from the Caithness Field Walking Project is expected in a forthcoming monograph on work in the Yarrows basin.