MHG48626 - Inverness, Raigmore, Beechwood Park

• OVEN (Undated)
  • PIT (Early Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 1501 BC)

Full Description

An archaeological evaluation was carried out in April 2004 by CFA Archaeology on the construction of a new bingo hall at the junction between Sir Walter Scott Drive and Old Perth Road, during which a single pit containing a crushed but whole prehistoric pot was found. <1>

Subsequently, in a watching brief over part of the site that had not been disturbed by on-site contractors, nine features which lay within the development area were excavated. These consisted of a possible oven and eight pits. Four of the pits were modern, one of which contained a horse burial. The other pits were of unknown date and purpose. The possible oven was also of unknown date. <2>

The beaker and associated artefacts from the site have since been published. The beaker is a rare undecorated type thought to date to the early Bronze Age. It was thought that iron slag found in the fill of the feature must have been intrusive and that the pit, despite the complete lack of bone uncremated or otherwise, was intended to have been used for an inhumation burial. The only other find from the pit was a small plano-convex flint knife, also thought to be early Bronze Age in date. <3>

The excavation assemblage from the site was submitted to Treasure Trove (TT 01/08) and allocated to Inverness Museum. Associated documentation of the transfer is held in the Inverness Museum archive files. Finds from the assemblage are listed under Acc. No. 2012.003. <4> <5> <6>