MHG48631 - Pits - Inverness, Fairways, Castle Heather

Summary

Two pits or postholes, a small linear feature and a possible prehistoric pit or hearth were recorded during an evaluation in 2004.

• POST HOLE (Undated)
  • PIT (Undated)
  • PIT (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC? to 560 AD?)

Full Description

An archaeological evaluation was undertaken in May 2004 by Headland Archaeology Ltd on the site of a proposed housing development. A total of 23 trenches (3200m²) were opened, and four features of archaeological interest were identified. Two pit/post-holes and one small linear feature were uncovered in the eastern section of the site. All three features were isolated and contained no datable artefacts. A pit or hearth was also uncovered in the western section of the site. Samples taken from the pit fill contained charcoal, small fragments of carbonised hazelnut shell and three abraded charred barley grains. The presence of the charred plant remains, albeit in low quantities, suggests a prehistoric date for the feature. The pit was immediately east of an old water channel. <1>