MHG48641 - Beauly, Ferry Lane

• SITE (Undated)

A watching brief was carried out in advance of development. Excavations for the strip foundations of several houses were observed. The southern part of the site consisted largely of highly disturbed rubble and the debris of former buildings along the frontage to Ferry Lane. Behind this lay an area of stony garden soil and a cobbled yard area made with round river cobbles. Part of the site lying N of Ferry Lane was found to be made up entirely of clean yellow/grey sandy clay which appeared to be natural.
Ground conditions over most of the site were highly disturbed, containing large quantities of building debris. In the N, however, the site was entirely made up of yellow/grey clay.
Full report lodged with Highland SMR and the NMRS.
Sponsor: Albyn Housing Society Ltd.