MHG48649 - Newtonmore, Laggan Road

• CAIRN (Undated)

Approximately 20% of a proposed development site near a supposed Roman fort (NN79NW 2) was topsoiled and recorded in March 2003. Three cairns, possibly of prehistoric date, were found in the northern part of the site. On further investigation it was concluded that the cairns were a result of field clearance. Pottery and lithic evidence in soil samples indicated prehistoric activity associated with an old ground surface below one of the cairns. No evidence relating to the supposed Roman fort was found.
Archive to be deposited in the NMRS.
Sponsor: Aviemore & Highland Developments Ltd.