MHG48659 - Braelangwell

• MOUND (Undated)
  • BUILDING (Undated)

The site occupies a promontory falling steeply N and W, but partly destroyed on the E by a cutting for Braelangwell estate road. At 25m from the tip, a 5m bank and 3m ditch are still extant for 20m SW-NE. Within this area is an oval enclosure, 7m N-S by 5m, within a stony bank 4m thick, and part of a secondary enclosure NE.
NH 6924 6369 At the confluence of Allt a Mhadaidh and Allt Dynie, on the river-eroded terrace at the base of a spur, is a mound, 14m square, nearly 2m high.
Other features include a longhouse foundation 25 by 7m with some adjacent field plots at NH 6950 6390, and small massive walled structures near the bridge at NH 6944 6400, probably esstate related: a heavy built foundation into the slope immediately south-east, and at NH 6943 6398 against the east bank of Ballycherry Burn.
T C Welsh 2004