MHG48661 - Poyntzfield Mill

• MILL (Undated)
  • MOATED SITE (Undated)

In a small square wood at the head of Ballyskelly Burn, 60m SE of Poyntzfield Mills, is a triangular area defended by a moat, 25m wide on the S by up to 27m N-S. The moat is 8-10m crest to crest, 4-6m wide floor, up to 2m deep, and is connected to Ballyskelly Burn by a 20m channel NE from the N angle, to where there appears to have been a dam. There are traces of a building against the S side, and a wall along the E edge. There are also oblique walls and ditches and a building foundation outside the moat on the S. Until recently the site was overgrown, and in clearing the site by JCB causeways were cut across the moat on the N and S, and the SW corner infilled, but the damage is less than 10% of the circuit.
NH 7064 6380 On S bank of a tributary of Ballyskelly Burn, a building platform, 8 x 5m, followed by a second, 6 x 5m. Between the two a channel opens 1.5m above the platforms, possibly a variant of the lade to the more recent mills, indicating a medieval timber-built predecessor here.
T C Welsh 2004