MHG4868 - Chambered Cairn - Ullinish Lodge

• CHAMBERED CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

(NG 3237 3791) Chambered Cairn (NR)

A much-robbed Hebridean-type chambered cairn 6' in maximum height and turf-covered, the edge quite clear, with a diameter of 80'. The ground is rather uneven and it is likely that the chamber has been built on a slight rise and that there is less cairn material round it than there appears to be.
The pear-shaped chamber, 17' long by 10'3" wide of massive split blocks is entered from the ESE. A single stone, 3'4" SE of the chamber and set parallel to its axis, can just be seen. It probably represents part of the S side of either an ante-chamber or passage. It is 24' from the cairn edge on the ESE side.
RCAHMS 1928; A S Henshall 1972, visited 1962.

A chambered cairn, generally as described and planned.