MHG48682 - Glasgow Packet: Gills Bay, Pentland Firth

• SCHOONER (Unknown date)

Duncansby Head [name: ND 406 733]
Dunnet Head [name: ND 203 768]
Pentland Firth [name centred ND 35 81].

See also ND47NE 8049.

Dunnet, by Thurso, 13th Dec. The GLASGOW PACKET (schr.), of Wick, Leith, from Stromness to Scrabster, in ballast, came ashore this morning in Gill's Bay during a gale, and was thrown on her beam ends, and will probably become a total wreck.
Source: The Marine List, LL, No. 14,259, London, Friday December 16 1859.

Wick, 12th Jan. The hull and materials of the GOLDEN EAGLE (Amer. schr.), from Riga to Belfast, which got on the Skerries on the 24th Nov., have been sold: also the hull and materials of the GLASGOW PACKET, Leith, from Stromness to Scrabster, which went on shore in Gills Bay on the 13th Dec.
Source: The Marine List, LL, No. 14,285, London, Monday January 16 1860.

NMRS, MS/829/72 (no. 9789).

(Classified as schooner, with cargo of paving: date of loss cited as 13 December 1859). Glasgow Packet: this vessel stranded at Gillsbay [Gills Bay], near Dunnet [?Duncansby] Head. Capt. Leith.
Registration: Wick. Built 1831. 78 nrt.
(Location of loss cited as N58 38.5 W3 9.0).