MHG48700 - Unknown: Sea Of The Hebrides

• CRAFT (Unknown date)

NLO: Loch Eynort [name centred NG 36 24]
Rum [name centred NM 36 99]
Canna [name centred NG 25 05].

Possibly on map sheet NG32SE.

Kyleakin, 20th Jan. On the 16th Jan. [1866], a vessel was observed off the mouth of Loch Eynort (Isle of Skye), bottom up: no boat could get near the vessel from the state of the weather, and at nightfall she was seen to be drifting in a southerly direction, and would probably go to pieces on either the Isles of Canna or Rum. [Record received incomplete].
NMRS, MS/829/72 (no. 10973).

(No classification or cargo specified: date of loss cited as 16 January 1866). Unknown: this vessel was seen bottom-up at the mouth of Loch Eynort, Skye. Drifted off.
(Location of loss [sighting] cited as N57 13.0 W6 25.0).
I G Whittaker 1998.

The map sheet and quasi-administrative area assigned to this record are arbitrary. It remains unclear where the derelict eventually stranded or foundered; this may have been beyond Scottish waters.
Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 24 August 2005.