MHG4873 - Souterrain - Glen Bracadale

• SOUTERRAIN (Iron Age - 550 BC to 560 AD)

NG 3826 3896 In Glen Bracadale, WSW of Loch Duagrich, at an elevation of 300ft OD is a ruined earth-house. It is situated on a mound of earth and stone apparently partly artificial, and the entrance seems to have been about 6ft from the bank of the stream.
The earth-house has the form of a narrow gallery with drystone walls and lintelled roof about 9ins under the surface, which was into the mound in a direction very slightly to the W of N and then curves round regularly to the NW. The first 6ft of the walls seem to have been quite destroyed, but for some 26ft beyond they can be traced, the space between being filled with debris. At two places, some 16ft and 21ft 6ins from where the walls begin, several lintels remain, covering a length of 3ft and 4ft 7ins respectively. The hollow can be traced farther until it dies away in a circular story mound the centre of which lies some 15ft from the last lintel. Under one of the lintels the gallery shows a width of 2ft 6ins. There seems to have been a rise of about 3ft in the length of the north-house.
RCAHMS 1928.

An earth-house as described by RCAHMS. About 30.0m to the NW is a ruined house with byre and yard, and about 60.0m to the NE is another.
Visited by OS (C F W) 1 June 1961.