MHG48738 - Achnasoul Wood

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Undated)

Full Description

The North of Scotland Archaeological Society undertook a survey of a previously unrecorded ringed earthwork in achnasoul Wood, near Marybank in 2005. Around 120m from this site was a long stretch of a turf and bank bank. It was aligned east-west and meandered along the top of an escarpment for a distance of 1.5km. The western section was more complete. At NH 47978 51728 it cut a former track, which descended the escarpment. At the east end the bank formed a corner with a substantial wall. This wall formed the eastern boundary of the commercial woodland. To the east was an area of natural birch wood. <1>