MHG48763 - Camore And Sydera Wood

• HUT CIRCLE (Undated)

Three hut circles were recorded here during survey work in this area of Dornoch parish. Information contained within the RCAHMS 1911 volume was used to find the site. They are joined together and lie on top of a knoll, aligned E-W. One is 11m in diameter with 3m of wall spread. There is an E entrance, 1.5m wide. On the W side of this hut is adjoined another hut, formed by a 14m diameter hollow. There is little left of the walls of this structure, but a SW entrance can still be seen. Onto this structure is joined another hut structure. It is built on a 6.5m platform, with scant remains of walling around it. No entrance could be made out. See also NH78NE 2.
S J T Robertson, 1993