MHG48772 - Torr Mor, Loch Shiel Estate

An enclosure was recorded here during a field survey of part of Loch Shiel Estate. it consists of a small level area, 65m NW-SE by 25m max. NE-SW. It is triangular and is depicted on the present OS 1:10,000 map, next to the estate track to Doirlinn. Only the N side of the enclosure can be defined now, and consists of a turf bank, 1.50m wide and 0.30m high. The E and S sides are defined today (and possibly originally) by a steep rocky slope. The enclosure's date and function are not known. The interior is overgrown with vegetation.
J G Robertson 2001