MHG48788 - Camas, Ardnamurchan Estate

• BUILDING (Undated)

A multi-compartment and likely multi-phase house was recorded here during a field survey of part of the Ardnamurchan Estate on the N shore of Loch Sunart, North Argyll. The main structure is almost oval and measures 4.7m by 3.75m. The walls, 0.65m wide and 0.65-0.75m high, survive as a spread of tumbled stones rather than coursed masonry. The house is divided by a stone partition, 0.65m wide and no entrance is discernible. A further compartment was added to the SW end at some point, 4.15m x 2.8m-3.6m wide. The rudimentary construction and poor preservation suggest an early date for this building.
J G Robertson 2001