MHG48794 - Camas, Ardnamurchan Estate

• FIELD SYSTEM (Undated)
  • WALL (Undated)
  • BANK (EARTHWORK) (Undated)
  • STRUCTURE (Undated)

A field system with associated structures and walls was recorded here during a field survey of part of the Ardnamurchan Estate on the N shore of Loch Sunart, North Argyll. The fields and boundaries are shown on a map of 1806-7 of the area. the field system consisted of a series of rig-and furrow cultivations, with stone walls and turf banks. The western part of the field system is enclosed by walls 0.9m wide and up to 1m high, and divided by a turf bank. A series of stone structures, interpreted as stores or shelters, were built within this system of fields. They would have been required due to the distance the fields were from the main farm. There is a rectangular building, 3.2m x 2.6m, an oval, cell-like structure, 2.7m x 2.7m, a larger rectangular building, 6.5m x 5m with drystone masonry, and a round structure, 3.5m in diameter.
J G Robertson 2001