MHG488 - Chambered Cairn, Carn Liath

• CHAMBERED CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

Chambered Cairn (NR)

Carn Liath (Henshall 1972), Chambered Cairn, Rahoy: This cairn stands in trees 700m SE of Rahoy on the NE shore of Loch Teacuis. Originally circular on plan and measuring about 18.3m in diameter, it has been severely robbed to provide material for the buildings of a township on the NW and SSE. The cairn stands to a maximum height of 1.5m, and kerb-stones still survive on the N and S sides. A rectangular chamber, 1.7m long, 0.9m broad and 0.85m high, is situated to the E of the centre of the cairn, it is covered by a large capstone measuring 1.35m by 1.2m and 0.25m in thickness. The N side of the chamber consists of a single large slab, while two smaller slabs make up the S side. An isolated upright stone, 4.3m to the NW of the chamber, projects 0.75m above the top of the cairn material, but it is uncertain whether it has any structural significance.
Surveyed at 1:10,000 (OS {N K B} 16 June 1970).
Visited by OS (N K B) 16 June 1972.