MHG48801 - Culrian, Hilton

• PEN (Undated)
  • CAIRN (Undated)

A clearance cairn and later pen were recorded here as part of an archaeological desktop and walkover survey before a new water main was laid in the area. The clearance material lies along the boundary of two improved fields and the cairn measures around 10m x 30m, with a maximum height of 1.3m. There is a row of of large stones forming the base. Within this material is a pen, at 50820 93892, which measures 3m in diameter. It is open to the NE and its function is not clear, although it may have been a shooting butt. There is no indication that the stones lie on top of an earlier structure.
S Farrell 2004