MHG48803 - Gruids, Torbrea

• BUILDING (Undated)

A building was recorded here as part of an archaeological desktop and walkover survey before a new water main was laid in the area. It is marked as unroofed on the 1st and 2nd edition OS maps (1870s and 1906), and again on the latest OS map. It may possibly form part of site NC50SE 76. The building is of 4 compartments and measures 22m x 6m, with walls up to 0.4m high and wide. Other walls in the vicinity may possibly form part of field systems.
S Farrell 2004 <1>

This site was visited during a walkover survey in April 2009. The building was seen to survive as low grass-covered footings 40m south east of the road. <2>