MHG4881 - Dun - Kraiknish

• DUN (Iron Age - 550 BC to 560 AD)

Dun, Kraiknish, Loch Eynort.

On an elevated rock, rising about 50ft above the water, on the S side of the mouth of Loch Eynort, about 1 mile W of Kraiknish, is a ruined dun. On the flanks the rock has a height of about 25ft, and on the landward side towards the SE it is about 15ft high and is approached by a steep slope. The defences consist of a stone wall built on the edge of the rock, and an outer wall built on the slope towards the land with its ends resting on the rocks on the flanks. The inner wall, enclosing a rounded triangular space, measuring some 56ft NE-SW and some 52ft from NW-SE internally, has almost disappeared on the sides next the sea, but on the landward side it shows an inner face rising about 4ft above the interior, and the outer face standing to a height of 7ft on the S, the remaining section being for the greater part hidden by tumbled stones. At its widest part it is 10ft 9ins thick, but it attenuates as it curves back and merges into the side walls. The outer face of the outer wall, showing 3ft of building at most in position, stands 19ft from, and apparently about 8ft lower than, the inner wall. The roadway into the dun lies towards the S end of the outer wall, which curves inwards at the entrance. The wall on the left side is broken down, but the entrance seems to have been about 4ft wide. The roadway slants to the left and enters the enceinte through an inner entrance, also broken down, about 4ft 4ins wide.

A dun as described by RCAHMS. In poor condition.
Visited by OS (A S P)6 June 1961.

Topographic and laser scanning surveys were undertaken by AOC Archaeology Group in 2013 of the dun and nearby deserted township (see MHG59565) for the purposes of conservation management on behalf of Forestry Commission Scotland. <1>