MHG48863 - Achingills, Stemster Hill

• FARMSTEAD (Undated)

This farmstead comprises a detached single-storey cottage and a long range, the latter lying to the rear, NNE, and incorporating two byres and domestic accommodation served by a fireplace on an internal wall. The range opens to the ESE and is of roughly coursed rubble, surviving to wallhead height with stone gables largely intact and an outshot attached to the NNE end; only the smaller of the two byres, located towards the SSW end, remains roofed with corrugated iron. Traces of a horse-engine platform can still be seen towards the NNE end of the ESE wall, and this is first depicted on the 2nd edition of the OS 6-inch map (Caithness 1907, sheet xii). At the same date, the cottage was relocated to its present position, having originally stood a short distance to the ESE of the SSW end of the range. The cottage is also of roughly coursed rubble, has a slate roof and stone gables with chimney stacks and pots. It faces SSW and is fronted by a garden enclosed with a flagstone fence. A lean-to store is attached to the rear, running from its NNE corner for half the length of the cottage. A track leads into the farmstead from the NNE. The farmstead was visited in 2000.
Information from RCAHMS (ARG) 4 July 2006