MHG48893 - Moy, Farr Windfarm

• MILITARY ROAD (Undated)

A culvert was cut across and existing forestry track as part of works associated with a new wind farm and access road. The existing forestry track follows the recorded route of the Wade Road along this stretch and so it was thought evidence of its construction would be found. However, no evidence of the military road was found under the layers that made up the forest track. As the forest track here is situated within a cutting on a scarp slope, it is likely that the Wade Road had been removed during construction of the forest track and the excavation of the cutting.
M Kirby and S Mitchell 2005