MHG48894 - Moy, Farr Windfarm

• CAIRN (Undated)
  • PLATFORM (Undated)
  • BANK (EARTHWORK) (Undated)

A large, drystone-walled enclosure was recorded here during archaeological work ahead of a new road associated with a wind farm development nearby. The new access road cut through this enclosure, and the areas of wall affected were excavated beforehand. The wall was built of random rubble stones and measured 0.85m in height and 0.75m in width, narrowing to 0.5m at the top. The wall base lay on a layer of dense black peaty soil containing flecks of charcoal. A deposit of sandy clay was found inside the wall and abutting it, and was thought to be redeposited natural. On top of this was half a metre of topsoil, which was level with the top of the wall. This build up is probably due to forestry cultivation and ploughing within the enclosure. In addition to the walled enclosure, there are several clearance cairns, turf field banks and level platforms in the immediate vicinity, in an open forest ride E of the enclosure.
M Kirby and S Mitchell 2005