MHG48901 - Brora, Clashag

• FARMSTEAD (Undated)

A farmstead was recorded here as part of an archaeological evaluation due to a road re-alignment in the area. The farmstead is called Blarchattan and is depicted on a map drawn by mineral surveyor Francis Suther in 1812. It shows five buildings, two within an enclosure and a series of peat dykes to the W and N. By the time of the OS 1st edition map of 1879 the farm appears to have been abandoned and the site levelled. There were no remains of either structures or dykes on the map. The Inverness to Wick railway, denoted as Sutherlands Railway appears for the first time on the 1st edition map, and while its course does not appear to overlie the location of Blarchattan, its construction may conceivably have been responsible for its abandonment and possible demolition. The area around and to the E of Blarchattan is also alleged to be the site of an undated battle or skirmish between the men of Caithness and those of Sutherland.
I Suddaby 2005