MHG48925 - Skye, Kingsburgh House, Steadings

• FARMSTEAD (19th Century - 1801 AD? to 1833 AD?)

Full Description

Former steading to Kingsburgh House, arranged around a court and rising to a single storey with slate roofs. The ranges display various openings, including some large segmental carriage arches, and may incorporate an earlier core.
The original Kingsburgh House (of which nothing remained by 1852) was home to Flora Macdonald, the wife of Macdonald of Kingsburgh, and played host to a number of distinguished guests including Dr Johnson and Boswell, who stayed here in 1773. The fugitive Prince Charles Edward Stuart (disguised as Flora's maid Betty Burk) was given refuge here when he and Flora landed from Benbecula on 29 June 1746 and journeyed to Monkstadt House. The occupation of Monkstadt by redcoats at the time forced them to hide in grounds nearby, until they were rescued by Flora's husband and taken to Kingsburgh House. <1>