MHG48928 - Brora, Radio Intercept 'y' Station

• RADIO STATION (Undated)

WT Station [NAT] (centred NC 9067 0351)
Masts [NAT] (centred NC 9058 0358)
Masts [NAT] (centred NC 9073 0344)

This communications incercept station was latterly based around a Wullenwerber array direction-finding aerial.
Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 17 October 2005.

The radio intercept station is visible on vertical air photographs (106G/Scot/UK 114, 4134-4135, flown 23 May 1946) situated immediately above the High Water Mark at Lower Brora. Visible are the buildings comprising the station but no masts or surrounding fence can be seen on the photographs.
This 'Y' intercept station had links with the Bletchley Park Station X and was involved in the interception of radio messages from Germany to Norway.
The buildings are depicted with the masts and boundary fence on OS 1:10560 scale map (1963) and annotated as W.T. Station suggesting these were a later addition.
Information from RCAHMS (DE), September 2006