MHG4896 - Creag A'Chapuill

Full Description

There are two buildings. They may have started as substantial round houses but in their current visible form they are are more reminiscent of blackhouses with adjoining barns and yards.

JW visited in the company of M.Wildgoose, S.Birch and M.Carmichael on 30/5/02.

JW 31.5.02
===============================================

NMRS Notes:

NG31NE 7 398 162.

The group of hut circles at the foot of the slope below the cave (NG31NE 5) may well represent the hamlet whose successive generations of Beaker stone-knappers and Iron Age iron-smelters came up to work in the cave.
W L Scott 1934.

Below the cave, at NG 398 162 , there is a roughly circular ring of stones, some 15.0m in diameter, in close proximity to a ruined cottage. It is more likely to be the vestigial remains of a small yard/enclosure than a hut-circle. No other feature resembling a hut-circle was found in the area, and Mr Maclean of Glen Brittle who is familiar with the locale had no knowledge of any hut-circles hereabouts.
Visited by OS (C F W) 9 April 1961.

MHG4896 and MHG4899 appear to be different interpretations of the same feature [ISL 14/3/17]