MHG48989 - Raasay, Suisnish, Boathouse

• BOAT HOUSE (Undated)

A boathouse was recorded here during a field survey of the Suisnish area of Raasay by ACFA, who have conducted surveys on the island every year since 1995. It is L-shaped and built of drystone, with roughly-cut blocks of stone. It may have been built from the remains of an earlier structure. The building measures 8m x 9m externally with walls 2m in height. The roof is covered with corrugated iron and the main entrance, with door in place, is 2.4m wide and located in the W wall. The ground has been built up on either side of the building and a slipway running from the entrance down to the shore has been dug out. The boathouse is in good condition and still in full working use.
J Macdonald, J Scott Wood 2005.