MHG48997 - Raasay, Suisnish

A large drystone enclosure was recorded here during a field survey of the Suisnish area of Raasay by ACFA, who have conducted surveys on the island every year since 1995. The walls are of drystone construction and double-skinned with a rubble core. The walls are on average 1.6m in height and 0.6m wide and feature vertical coping stones. The E wall has an entrance 2.7m wide which has subsequently been partially blocked off with stones and scrap metal. The interior of the enclosure is covered in rough grass and scrub with evidence of old field banks and rig.
J Macdonald, J Scott Wood 2005