MHG490 - Baithole, Carna Island

• BAIT HOLE (Undated)

Full Description

On the SE tip of Carna, 30 yards NE of sea, 1ft E of rock shelf's end, are two cups 3 1/2ft apart, with two more lower on the same rock. They are near sea level at a good fishing point, on a near-level, smooth area and measure up to 6 1/2 ins in diameter and 3 1/2 ins deep, near hemispherical in shape.
R W B Morris 1968; Information from Ms of R W B Morris, undated.

Not located, but on the rock of a promontory, Ceannamuir Mor, at NM 6211 5796, is a 'cup' mark of similar proportions. A wall across the neck of this promontory forms a cattle enclosure. This is not a Bronze Age cup-mark.
Visited by OS 1 June 1970.