MHG49030 - Raasay, South Fearns

• HOUSE (Undated)

A possible house and associated enclosure were recorded here during a field survey of the Suisnish area of Raasay by ACFA, who have conducted surveys on the island every year since 1995. The building is of drystone double-faced construction with a rubble core and it measures 9.8m x 3.8m internally. Walls survive to a maximum height of 1.2m and are 0.7m thick. The corners are round externally but square internally. The building appears to have been built on the remains of an earlier building, which itself looks like it was built on aplatform. A 0.7m wide entrance is present in the E wall. To the E of the building are traces of low turf banks, forming enclosures or small field systems.
J Macdonald, J Scott Wood 2005