MHG49084 - Strathmashie Forest, Black Wood 1

• KILN (Undated)
  • MIDDEN (Undated)

A circular-shaped drystone wall 'pit' approximately 2.25m in diameter was recorded here during a detailed desktop and walkover survey of Strathmashie Forest ahead of a proposed heritage trail. Enough archaeological features were found to make the trail worthwhile. It is situated within a hollow defined by steep-sided slopes. The walls extend up to 1.2m above the ground surface and are around a metre thick. The depth of the feature may extend further but has been partially infilled by midden material including bottles, ceramic and tack soled shoes. A small enclosure with drystone walls extends to the NW of the feature for around 4.6m.
D Sneddon 2005